Home > Entry Requirements & Visa Processing

 

Programme Entry Requirements:

The Programme Entry Requirements depend on the institution and course you are studying, please see the institution pages for more information.

In order to register you need to make a full application, handing the following items in to the Admissions Office:

  • Application Form
  • 6 passport photos
  • 2 passport copies
  • Certificates/Mark sheets attested by your school office or British Council
  • The application fee via cash or cheque

WINC offers applicants a place depending on:

  • Information in the WINC Application Form
  • Academic record
  • School test results
  • Interview performance

Scholarships:

If you would like to apply for a scholarship to study at WINC, you will need to:

  • Make an application
  • Attend the interview
  • Accept the offer of a place, if offered
  • Complete the Scholarship Application form
  • Attach a copy of parent’s/legal guardian’s Labour Contract
  • Attach 6 months of bank statements

Important: Students with non traditional qualifications or qualifications that are not listed can still apply and we will ensure that these qualifications are vetted to determine admissions eligibility.

Visa Processing (for all courses)

You should allow one month before your course commencement date for Visa Processing.  The UAE Government require all long term Visa Applicants to undergo medical examination as well as requirements for Emirates ID (biometry/fingerprinting).

Your Visa will be issued for one year and renewed each year you are on the programme.  You will need to complete the initial process and the renewal process each year to ensure your studies are not interrupted.

The following documents must be sent together via courier to the College for processing:

If Student is OUTSIDE UAE:

  • Photocopy Passport with at least 6 months valid prior to application for visa
  • Photographs with white background (12 pcs)
  • Academic Certificates of last Exam (or Secondary/High School Certificate) attested
  • Evidence of acceptance to a UAE tertiary institute (Admission letter)
  • Copy of tuition fee receipt for the current study year of the program
  • A4 paper with the following information written
    • Home Country Address & Contact No.
    • Country of Residence Address & Contact No.
    • Mother’s Maiden Name
    • Father’s Name
  • Visa Application form

If Student is INSIDE UAE:

  • Passport with at least 6 months validity prior to visa application, the passport must have two blank visa pages (one to endorse the visa and one for entry stamps)
  • Photocopy of  passport with entry stamp to the UAE
  • Photographs with white background (12 pcs)
  • Academic Certificates of last Exam (or Secondary Certificate)
  • Evidence of acceptance to a UAE tertiary institute (Admission/Offer letter)
  • Copy of tuition fee receipt for the current study year of the program
  • A4 paper with the following information written:
    • Home Address & Contact No.
    • Country of Residence & Contact No.
    • Mother’s Maiden Name
    • Father’s Name

Visa Procedure:

  • Submission for visa application (form and documents) –  1-2 weeks from submission/processing to release Entry Permit
  • With the Entry Permit the student can then now enter UAE. Entry Permit (original) will be deposited at the Visa Collection Section of the Terminal of Arrival in UAE.
  • Submit the stamped Entry Permit and Passport (original) to the Admin Office to continue the process.
  • Student must submit to the following:
    • Medical Test – After the application is submitted, the student will be informed and must appear for his/her medical examination.
    • Emirates ID (Biometry) processing
  • Visa Stamping (in the passport)

Renewal of Visa

It is the student’s responsibility to inform the College of his/her Residence Visa expiry date.  Students must bring the following documents one month prior to date of expiry of visa to the College.

  • Original passport
  • Photographs with white background (12 pcs)
  • Visa Application form
  • Photocopy Passport (3)

Cancellation of Visa

End of Programme of Study.  Students who are no longer studying with WINC (completed the degree or withdrawn for the programme), their student residence visa will be cancelled.

If a student stays out of the UAE for longer than six months, their student residence visa becomes invalid and they will be denied entry to the UAE until it is cancelled. Usually the sponsor will report the visa holder to the immigration authorities.